Iowa Lakes Information System, Iowa Department of Natural Resources
Fish Home    
lakeName
Lake Belva Deer
Ada Hayden Heritage Park Lake
Afton City Reservoir
Ahart/Rudd N.R.A. Pond
Airport Lake
Albia (lower)
Albia City Reservoir
Alden
Alice Wyth Lake
Alliant Energy Dam
Almer Noyd W.A. Pit
Alton Roadside Park Pond
Ambroson Pit (north)
Ambrosson Pit (east)
Ambrosson Pit (middle)
Anderson Area Pond 1
Ankeny Lake (DMACC)
Arbor Lake
Arrowhead Lake
Arrowhead Lake
Ashton Park Pond
Atlantic Quarry Pond
Avenue of the Saints Pond
Backbone Lake
Badger Creek Lake
Badger Lake
Banner Lake (north)
Banner Lake (south)
Bauer Park
Beaver Lake
Beeds Lake
Belvadeer Park Pond #1
Big Creek Lake
Big Lake (Including Gilbert's Pond)
Big Sioux
Big Spirit Lake
Big Woods Lake
Binder Lake
Bitternut
Black Hawk Lake
Black Hawk Pit
Black Pit
Blue Heron Lake (Raccoon River Park)
Blue Pit
Bluebill Lake
Bob White Lake
Briggs Woods Lake
Brinker Lake
Browns Lake
Brushy Creek Lake
Burt Lake
Carter Lake
Casey Lake (aka Hickory Hills Lake)
Casey Lake (aka Hickory Hills Lake)
Cedar Lake
Center Lake
Central Park Lake
Chatfield Lake
Clark Lake (Mike Zack W.A.)
Clear Lake
Clemons Creek Area Pond
Cocklin Fish Farm
Cold Springs Lake
Copper Creek
Coralville Reservoir
Corydon Reservoir
Crawford Creek Impoundment
Crawford Pond
Criss Cove County Park Pond
Crystal Lake
Crystal Lake Sediment Pond
Dakin Lake
Darling Camp pond
DeSoto Bend
Diamond Lake
Diamond Lake
Dickcissell Lake
Dike Lake
Dog Creek (Lake)
Don Williams Lake
Douma Area Pond
Dunlap Pond
East Bergfeld
East Lake (Lenox)
East Lake (Osceola)
East Okoboji Lake
East Twin Lake
Easter Lake
Eldred Sherwood Lake
Elk Lake
Ellis Lake
Elm Lake
Fairfield Municipal Reservoir #2
Farm Creek Lake
Fife's Grove Park Pond
Fin and Feather Lake
Fisher Lake
Five Island Lake
Fogle Lake S.W.A.
Folsom Lake
Fontana Mill Lake
Fort Des Moines Pond
Fossil Park Pond
Frog Hollow (aka Volga Lake)
George Wyth Lake
Gilbertson Area Lake
Glenwood Lake
Glissman Pond
Grade Lake
Grays Lake
Great Western Park Lake
Green Belt Lake
Green Castle Lake
Green Valley Lake
Greenfield Lake
Gustafson Lake
Hacklebarney East
Hacklebarney West
Hannen Lake
Hawthorne Lake (aka Barnes City Lake)
Hickory Grove Lake
Highway 4 R.A. Pond
Hillview R.A. Pond
Hooper Area Pond
Humeston Reservoir
Hurlburt W.A. Pond
Hwy 13 Pond (Murphy Lake)
Indian Lake
Ingham Lake
Interstate Park Lake
Iowa Lake
Jacob Krumm Nature Preserver Lake (west)
Jester Park Pond
Keg Creek Lake
Kent Park Lake
Kildeer R.A. Lake
Knoxville Pond
Koutny Pond
Kuennen's Pit W.A. (north)
Kuennen's Pit W.A. (south)
Lacey Keosauqua Park Lake
Lake Ahquabi
Lake Anita
Lake Catherine
Lake Considine
Lake Cornelia
Lake Darling
Lake Delhi
Lake Fisher
Lake Geode
Lake Hendricks
Lake Icaria
Lake Keomah
Lake Macbride
Lake Manawa
Lake Meyer
Lake Miami
Lake Odessa
Lake Oelwein
Lake of the Hills
Lake of Three Fires
Lake Pahoja
Lake Petoka
Lake Smith
Lake Sugema
Lake Wapello
Langwood Education Center Pond
Larson Lake
Lineville Reservoir
Little River Watershed Lake
Little Sioux Park Lake
Little Wall Lake
Littlefield Lake
Lizard Lake
Loch Ayr
Lost Island Lake
Lower Centerville Reservoir
Lower Gar Lake
Lower Pine Lake
Manteno Park Pond
Mariposa Lake
Marr Park Lake
Martens Lake
Martens Lake
Maynes Grove Lake
McFarland Pond
McKinley Lake
Meadow Lake
Meiers Access
Meredith Park Pond
Meyers Lake
Midway Park Lake
Mile Hill Lake
Mill Creek (Lake)
Minnewashta Lake
Mitchell
Moorhead Park Pond
Mormon Trail Lake
Morris Lake
Morse Lake
Mt. Ayr Game Area Ponds
Mt. Ayr Old Reservoir
Mystic Reservoir
Nelson Park Lake
New Hampton Pond (Garnet)
Newcom/Riggelman N.R.A. Pond
Newton Izaak Walton League Pond
Nine Eagles Lake
Nishna Bend R.A. Ponds
Nodaway Lake
Nodaway W.A. Pond
North Prairie Lake
North Twin Lake
Ocheyedan Pit #1
Oldham Lake
Orient Lake
Osborne Pond
Otter Creek Lake
Percival Lake
Peters Park
Petersons Pit, West
Pickerel Lake
Pierce Creek Pond
Pilot Grove Lake
Pilot Knob Lake
Pine Ridge R.A. Lake
Pioneer Park Pond
Plainfield
Pleasant Creek Lake
Plum Creek W.A. Pond
Pollmiller Park Lake
Prairie Bridges Park Ponds
Prairie Park Fishery
Prairie Rose Lake
Q Pond City Park
Railroad Lake
RAPP Park Lakes
Rathbun Reservoir
Red Haw Lake
Red Rock Reservoir
Rice Lake
Ringgold Management Area Ponds
Ringneck Haven
Roberts Creek Lake
Rock Creek
Rock Creek Lake
Rodgers Park Lake
Ross Area Pit
Round Prairie Park Entry Pond
Rudd Lake
Sand Lake
Sands Timber Lake (Blockton Reservoir)
Savery Pond
Sawmill Hollow W.A. Pond
Saylorville Reservoir
Schaben Pond
Scharnberg Pond
Schley Park Pond
Schmerse W.A. Pond
Scott Lake B
Seymour Reservoir
Shagbark
Silver Lake (Delaware)
Silver Lake (Dickinson)
Silver Lake (Palo Alto)
Silver Lake (Worth)
Silver Springs Pond
Slip Bluff Lake
Snyder Bend Lake
Snyder Pit
South Prairie Lake
South Twin Lake
Split Rock Lake
Spring Lake
Springbrook Lake
St. Benedict W.A. Pond
Storm Lake (incl Little Storm Lake)
Sturchler Pit (Newell Pit)
Summitt Lake
Swan Lake
Swan Lake
Taylor Park Pond
Thayer Lake
Thomas Mitchell Lake
Three Mile Lake
Three Rivers Pond
Torkelson Pit W.A. (north)
Torkelson Pit W.A. (southeast)
Torkelson Pit W.A. (southwest)
Twelve Mile Creek Lake
Twelve-Mile Lake
Union Grove Lake
Upper Centerville Reservoir
Upper Iowa River
Upper Pine Lake
Ventura Marsh
Viking Lake
Virgin Lake
Virginia Grove R.A. Pond
Walnut Creek Marsh
Walton Reservoir
West Lake (Lenox)
West Lake (Osceola)
West Lake Corning
West Okoboji Lake
West Swan Lake S.W.M.A.
White Oak
White Oak Conservation Area Lake
Whittemore Pit
Willow Creek
Willow Lake
Wilson Lake
Wilson Park Lake
Windmill Lake
Worth County Lake
Yellow Banks Park Pond
Yellow Smoke Park Lake
Yenrougis Pond
Elk Lake
Electrofishing Survey (05/17/2010)
Number of fish caught in each category (inches)
Fish0-44-55-66-77-88-99-1010-1111-1212-1313-1414-15>15
Black Bullhead 0001000010000
Yellow Perch 0000100000000
Fish0-66-88-1010-1212-1414-1616-1818-2020-2222-2424-2626-28>30
Bigmouth Buffalo 0000002366400
Common Carp 0000000008756
Northern Pike 0000010000000
Orangespotted Sunfish 1000000000000
River Carpsucker 0000004200000
Walleye 0000020100000
Fyke Netting Survey (10/06/2010)
Number of fish caught in each category (inches)
Fish0-44-55-66-77-88-99-1010-1111-1212-1313-1414-15>15
Black Bullhead 01146624529511951131328132127000
Black Crappie 1720000000000
Green Sunfish 0520000000000
White Crappie 0000000100000
Yellow Bullhead 0016286100000
Yellow Perch 041823120101000
Fish0-66-88-1010-1212-1414-1616-1818-2020-2222-2424-2626-28>30
Bigmouth Buffalo 0000000000010
Common Carp 1660011021010
Orangespotted Sunfish 20000000000000
White Sucker 0000141000000
Combined
Number of fish caught in each category (inches)
Fish0-44-55-66-77-88-99-1010-1111-1212-1313-1414-15>15
Black Bullhead 01146624629511951131328133127000
Black Crappie 1720000000000
Green Sunfish 0520000000000
White Crappie 0000000100000
Yellow Bullhead 0016286100000
Yellow Perch 041823220101000
Fish0-66-88-1010-1212-1414-1616-1818-2020-2222-2424-2626-28>30
Bigmouth Buffalo 0000002366410
Common Carp 1660011029766
Northern Pike 0000010000000
Orangespotted Sunfish 21000000000000
River Carpsucker 0000004200000
Walleye 0000020100000
White Sucker 0000141000000

 
Or

© 2007-2009 Iowa DNR Fishery. All rights reserved.